2014 Best of Baltimore Readers’ Poll

Your choices for the best of Baltimore in various categories.

Readers' Survey - August 2014

Thanks to the thousands of readers that voted in this year's poll. To find out what our editors chose, pick up a copy of the August issue, on newsstands now!

ARTS | FOOD | FUN | LIFESTYLE | NEWS | SERVICE

Best of Baltimore Readers' Poll sponsored by Owings Brothers Contracting


 ARTS

Band

Collect All 5
Runners Up: Future Islands, Bad With Name

Festival

Artscape
Runners Up: Fells Point Fun Festival, HonFest

Movie Theater

Landmark Theaters Harbor East
Runners Up: The Charles, The Senator

Music Venue

Pier Six Pavilion
Runners Up: Merriweather Post Pavilion, Ottobar

Museum

American Visionary Art Museum
Runners Up: The Baltimore Museum of Art, The Walters Art Museum

Play or Performance

Super Art Fight
Runners Up: Ms. Goose and the Naughty Tails, Book of Mormon

Street Art

Open Walls Baltimore
Runners Up: LOVE Project, Sogh Art Truck

Gallery

Crystal Moll Gallery
Runners Up: Metro Gallery, Creative Alliance at the Patterson

Theater (Live)

The Hippodrome Theatre at the France-Merrick Performing Arts Center
Runners Up: Center Stage, Everyman

Writer

Laura Lippman
Runners Up: Brigid Kemmerer, Elissa Brent Weissman


JUMP TO: ARTS | FOOD | FUN | LIFESTYLE | NEWS | SERVICE

FOOD

Bagel

Towson Hot Bagels
Runners Up: Greg’s Bagels, Goldberg’s New York Bagels

Bread

Atwater’s
Runners Up: Stone Mill Bakery, Panera Bread

Bakery

Icedgems Baking
Runners Up: Hamilton Bakery, Bonaparte Breads

Breakfast

Miss Shirley’s Cafe
Runners Up: Blue Moon Cafe, Towson Hot Bagels

Brunch

Miss Shirley’s Cafe
Runners Up: Woodberry Kitchen, SoBo Café

Burger

The Abbey Burger Bistro
Runners Up: Hamilton Tavern, Five Guys Burger and Fries

Cheap Eats

Sip & Bite Restaurant
Runners Up: Samos Restaurant, Chipotle Mexican Grill

Chef

Cindy Wolf
Runners Up: Ted Stelzenmuller, Spike Gjerde

Chinese

Ding How Restaurant
Runners Up: Cafe Zen, Szechuan House

Coffee

Zeke’s Coffee
Runners Up: Starbucks, Dunkin’ Donuts

Crabs

Conrad’s Crabs & Seafood Market
Runners Up: Jimmy’s Famous Seafood, Canton Dockside

Food Truck

The Gypsy Queen Café
Runners Up:Fowl Play Food Truck, Icedgems Cupcake Truck

Grocery store

Wegmans
Runners Up: Harris Teeter, Whole Foods Market

Ice Cream

The Charmery
Runners Up: Taharka Brothers, Pitango Gelato

Indian

Ambassador Dining Room
Runners Up: Darbar, Akbar Restaurant

Italian

La Scala Ristorante Italiano
Runners Up: Aldo’s Ristorante Italiano, Amicci’s

Lunch

SoBo Café
Runners Up: Atwater’s, Miss Shirley’s Cafe

Mexican

Blue Agave Restaurante y Tequileria
Runners Up: El Salto Mexican Restaurant, Nacho Mama’s

Outdoor Dining

Baldwin’s Station
Runners Up: Little Havana, The BoatHouse Canton

Pizza

Joe Squared
Runners Up: Verde, Matthew’s Pizza

Seafood

Thames Street Oyster House
Runners Up: Jimmy’s Famous Seafood, Mama’s on the Half Shell

Soup

Atwater’s
Runners Up: Soup’s On, Sobo Café

Steak

The Prime Rib
Runners Up: The Capital Grille, Ruth’s Chris Steak House

Sushi

RA Sushi
Runners Up: Matsuri, Sushi Hana

Tapas

Tapas Teatro
Runners Up: Mezze, Pazo

Thai

Thai Arroy
Runners Up: Stang of Siam, My Thai

Vegetarian

One World Café
Runners Up: Liquid Earth, SoBo Café

Waiter / Waitress

Randy Lock, Miss Shirley’s Cafe
Runners Up: Bob Ellison, The Prime Rib; Ron Barnette, Miss Shirley’s Cafe

Wings

Kisling’s Tavern
Runners Up: Delia Foley’s Pub, Bill Bateman’s Bistro


JUMP TO: ARTS | FOOD | FUN | LIFESTYLE | NEWS | SERVICE

FUN

Bar (Casual)

Max’s Taphouse 
Runners Up: The Brewer’s Art, Ropewalk Tavern

Bar (Fancy)

Wit & Wisdom, A Tavern by Michael Mina 
Runners Up: Ouzo Bay, Bond Street Social

Bartender

Aaron Joseph, Wit & Wisdom
Runners Up: Ryan Sparks, Jack’s Bistro; ‘Irish Dave’, Slainte Irish Pub and Restaurant

Bar for Watching the O’s

Pickles Pub
Runners Up: Sliders Bar & Grille, Looney’s Pub

Bar for Watching the Ravens

Mother’s Federal Hill Grille
Runners Up: Max’s Taphouse, Looney’s Pub

Oriole

Chris Davis
Runners Up:Adam Jones, Manny Machado

Outdoor Drinking

Little Havana
Runners Up: The Boathouse Canton, Hightopps Backstage Grille

Park

Patterson Park
Runners Up: Federal Hill Park, Druid Hill Park

Raven

Torrey Smith 
Runners Up: Joe Flacco, Justin Tucker


JUMP TO: ARTS | FOOD | FUN | LIFESTYLE | NEWS | SERVICE

LIFESTYLE

Bookstore

Barnes & Noble
Runners Up: Red Emma’s Bookstore Coffeehouse, The Ivy Bookshop

Furniture & Décor

Su Casa
Runners Up: Arhaus, Trohv

Group Fitness Instructor

Jason Nissley, Knockout Fitness
Runners up: Donavon Israel, RevCycle; Esther Collinetti, RevCycle

Gym

Merritt Athletic Clubs
Runners Up: MAC, Knockout Fitness

Kids’ Clothing

Wee Chic
Runners Up: The Pied Piper, The Corduroy Button

Men’s Clothing

Cohen’s Clothiers
Runners Up: Nordstrom, Under Armour

Personal Trainer

Jason Nissley, Knockout Fitness
Runners Up: Donavon Israel, RevCycle; Guy Cragwell, Federal Hill Fitness

Salon (Hair)

M Salon
Runners Up: Salon Method, All About Me Salon & Dayspa

Salon (Spa)

Ojas Wellness Center
Runners Up: About Faces, Baltimore Spa and Salon

Shoe Store

DSW
Runners Up: Ma Petite Shoe, Poppy and Stella

Sporting Goods

Dick’s Sporting Goods
Runners Up: City Sports, Under Armour

Toy Store

Amuse
Runners Up: Shenanigans Toy Shop, Toys “R” Us

Women’s Clothing

South Moon Under
Runners Up: Babe. (a boutique), Nordstrom

Yoga Studio

Charm City Yoga
Runners Up: Ojas Wellness Center, Bikram Yoga Baltimore


JUMP TO: ARTS | FOOD | FUN | LIFESTYLE | NEWS | SERVICE

NEWS

Blog

I Hate JJ Redick 
Runners Up: Russell Street Report, SouthBMore.com

Columnist

Dan Rodricks
Runners Up: Mike Preston, Peter Schmuck

Radio Station

WTMD
Runners Up:WYPR, WBAL

TV Personality or Broadcaster, Female

Denise Koch
Runners Up: Donna Hamilton, Ava Marie

TV Personality or Broadcaster, Male

Stan Stovall
Runners Up: Don Scott, Marty Bass


JUMP TO: ARTS | FOOD | FUN | LIFESTYLE | NEWS | SERVICE

SERVICE

Auto Repair

Federal Motors
Runners up: Carney Tire & Car Care Center, Hollenshade’s Auto Service

Contractor (home/general)

F.C. Batton & Son
Runners up: Shaneybrook Contracting, All-Star Appliance Repair

Dry Cleaning

Zips Dry Cleaners
Runners up: J&J Alterations & Cleaning, Glyndon Lord Baltimore Cleaners

Electrician

Winn Electric Contracting
Runners up: Kolb Electric, Dynamo Electric

Handyman

The Baltimore Handyman Company
Runners up: Mr. Handyman, Irv’s Handyman Service

HVAC

Perry Hall Heating & Air Conditioning Co.
Runners up: Amazing Heating and Air, BGE Home

Pet Day Care & Walking

Charm City Dogs
Runners up: Camp Bow Wow, Safe@Home Pet Sitting

Plumber

Len The Plumber
Runners up: Saffer Plumbing & Heating, Jensen Plumbing Service

Veterinarian

Eastern Animal Hospital
Runners up: Doc Side Veterinary Medical Center, Falls Road Animal Hospital


JUMP TO: ARTS | FOOD | FUN | LIFESTYLE | NEWS | SERVICE


Newsletters

Get fresh content delivered straight to your inbox.

Magazine


The Birds Nest - Our ongoing coverage of the 2016 Baltimore Orioles' season.



You may also like



Restaurant Finder

+ City/County
+ Neighborhood
+ Cuisine
+ Price
Search by Price:
$ $$ $$$ $$$$

Spotlight

Signature events, promotions, giveaways, and more.

Newsletters

Get fresh content delivered straight to your inbox.


Upcoming Events