2014 Best of Baltimore Readers’ Poll

Your choices for the best of Baltimore in various categories.

Thanks to the thousands of readers that voted in this year's poll. To find out what our editors chose, pick up a copy of the August issue, on newsstands now!

ARTS | FOOD | FUN | LIFESTYLE | NEWS | SERVICE

Best of Baltimore Readers' Poll sponsored by Owings Brothers Contracting


 ARTS

Band

Collect All 5
Runners Up: Future Islands, Bad With Name

Festival

Artscape
Runners Up: Fells Point Fun Festival, HonFest

Movie Theater

Landmark Theaters Harbor East
Runners Up: The Charles, The Senator

Music Venue

Pier Six Pavilion
Runners Up: Merriweather Post Pavilion, Ottobar

Museum

American Visionary Art Museum
Runners Up: The Baltimore Museum of Art, The Walters Art Museum

Play or Performance

Super Art Fight
Runners Up: Ms. Goose and the Naughty Tails, Book of Mormon

Street Art

Open Walls Baltimore
Runners Up: LOVE Project, Sogh Art Truck

Gallery

Crystal Moll Gallery
Runners Up: Metro Gallery, Creative Alliance at the Patterson

Theater (Live)

The Hippodrome Theatre at the France-Merrick Performing Arts Center
Runners Up: Center Stage, Everyman

Writer

Laura Lippman
Runners Up: Brigid Kemmerer, Elissa Brent Weissman


JUMP TO: ARTS | FOOD | FUN | LIFESTYLE | NEWS | SERVICE

FOOD

Bagel

Towson Hot Bagels
Runners Up: Greg’s Bagels, Goldberg’s New York Bagels

Bread

Atwater’s
Runners Up: Stone Mill Bakery, Panera Bread

Bakery

Icedgems Baking
Runners Up: Hamilton Bakery, Bonaparte Breads

Breakfast

Miss Shirley’s Cafe
Runners Up: Blue Moon Cafe, Towson Hot Bagels

Brunch

Miss Shirley’s Cafe
Runners Up: Woodberry Kitchen, SoBo Café

Burger

The Abbey Burger Bistro
Runners Up: Hamilton Tavern, Five Guys Burger and Fries

Cheap Eats

Sip & Bite Restaurant
Runners Up: Samos Restaurant, Chipotle Mexican Grill

Chef

Cindy Wolf
Runners Up: Ted Stelzenmuller, Spike Gjerde

Chinese

Ding How Restaurant
Runners Up: Cafe Zen, Szechuan House

Coffee

Zeke’s Coffee
Runners Up: Starbucks, Dunkin’ Donuts

Crabs

Conrad’s Crabs & Seafood Market
Runners Up: Jimmy’s Famous Seafood, Canton Dockside

Food Truck

The Gypsy Queen Café
Runners Up:Fowl Play Food Truck, Icedgems Cupcake Truck

Grocery store

Wegmans
Runners Up: Harris Teeter, Whole Foods Market

Ice Cream

The Charmery
Runners Up: Taharka Brothers, Pitango Gelato

Indian

Ambassador Dining Room
Runners Up: Darbar, Akbar Restaurant

Italian

La Scala Ristorante Italiano
Runners Up: Aldo’s Ristorante Italiano, Amicci’s

Lunch

SoBo Café
Runners Up: Atwater’s, Miss Shirley’s Cafe

Mexican

Blue Agave Restaurante y Tequileria
Runners Up: El Salto Mexican Restaurant, Nacho Mama’s

Outdoor Dining

Baldwin’s Station
Runners Up: Little Havana, The BoatHouse Canton

Pizza

Joe Squared
Runners Up: Verde, Matthew’s Pizza

Seafood

Thames Street Oyster House
Runners Up: Jimmy’s Famous Seafood, Mama’s on the Half Shell

Soup

Atwater’s
Runners Up: Soup’s On, Sobo Café

Steak

The Prime Rib
Runners Up: The Capital Grille, Ruth’s Chris Steak House

Sushi

RA Sushi
Runners Up: Matsuri, Sushi Hana

Tapas

Tapas Teatro
Runners Up: Mezze, Pazo

Thai

Thai Arroy
Runners Up: Stang of Siam, My Thai

Vegetarian

One World Café
Runners Up: Liquid Earth, SoBo Café

Waiter / Waitress

Randy Lock, Miss Shirley’s Cafe
Runners Up: Bob Ellison, The Prime Rib; Ron Barnette, Miss Shirley’s Cafe

Wings

Kisling’s Tavern
Runners Up: Delia Foley’s Pub, Bill Bateman’s Bistro


JUMP TO: ARTS | FOOD | FUN | LIFESTYLE | NEWS | SERVICE

FUN

Bar (Casual)

Max’s Taphouse 
Runners Up: The Brewer’s Art, Ropewalk Tavern

Bar (Fancy)

Wit & Wisdom, A Tavern by Michael Mina 
Runners Up: Ouzo Bay, Bond Street Social

Bartender

Aaron Joseph, Wit & Wisdom
Runners Up: Ryan Sparks, Jack’s Bistro; ‘Irish Dave’, Slainte Irish Pub and Restaurant

Bar for Watching the O’s

Pickles Pub
Runners Up: Sliders Bar & Grille, Looney’s Pub

Bar for Watching the Ravens

Mother’s Federal Hill Grille
Runners Up: Max’s Taphouse, Looney’s Pub

Oriole

Chris Davis
Runners Up:Adam Jones, Manny Machado

Outdoor Drinking

Little Havana
Runners Up: The Boathouse Canton, Hightopps Backstage Grille

Park

Patterson Park
Runners Up: Federal Hill Park, Druid Hill Park

Raven

Torrey Smith 
Runners Up: Joe Flacco, Justin Tucker


JUMP TO: ARTS | FOOD | FUN | LIFESTYLE | NEWS | SERVICE

LIFESTYLE

Bookstore

Barnes & Noble
Runners Up: Red Emma’s Bookstore Coffeehouse, The Ivy Bookshop

Furniture & Décor

Su Casa
Runners Up: Arhaus, Trohv

Group Fitness Instructor

Jason Nissley, Knockout Fitness
Runners up: Donavon Israel, RevCycle; Esther Collinetti, RevCycle

Gym

Merritt Athletic Clubs
Runners Up: MAC, Knockout Fitness

Kids’ Clothing

Wee Chic
Runners Up: The Pied Piper, The Corduroy Button

Men’s Clothing

Cohen’s Clothiers
Runners Up: Nordstrom, Under Armour

Personal Trainer

Jason Nissley, Knockout Fitness
Runners Up: Donavon Israel, RevCycle; Guy Cragwell, Federal Hill Fitness

Salon (Hair)

M Salon
Runners Up: Salon Method, All About Me Salon & Dayspa

Salon (Spa)

Ojas Wellness Center
Runners Up: About Faces, Baltimore Spa and Salon

Shoe Store

DSW
Runners Up: Ma Petite Shoe, Poppy and Stella

Sporting Goods

Dick’s Sporting Goods
Runners Up: City Sports, Under Armour

Toy Store

Amuse
Runners Up: Shenanigans Toy Shop, Toys “R” Us

Women’s Clothing

South Moon Under
Runners Up: Babe. (a boutique), Nordstrom

Yoga Studio

Charm City Yoga
Runners Up: Ojas Wellness Center, Bikram Yoga Baltimore


JUMP TO: ARTS | FOOD | FUN | LIFESTYLE | NEWS | SERVICE

NEWS

Blog

I Hate JJ Redick 
Runners Up: Russell Street Report, SouthBMore.com

Columnist

Dan Rodricks
Runners Up: Mike Preston, Peter Schmuck

Radio Station

WTMD
Runners Up:WYPR, WBAL

TV Personality or Broadcaster, Female

Denise Koch
Runners Up: Donna Hamilton, Ava Marie

TV Personality or Broadcaster, Male

Stan Stovall
Runners Up: Don Scott, Marty Bass


JUMP TO: ARTS | FOOD | FUN | LIFESTYLE | NEWS | SERVICE

SERVICE

Auto Repair

Federal Motors
Runners up: Carney Tire & Car Care Center, Hollenshade’s Auto Service

Contractor (home/general)

F.C. Batton & Son
Runners up: Shaneybrook Contracting, All-Star Appliance Repair

Dry Cleaning

Zips Dry Cleaners
Runners up: J&J Alterations & Cleaning, Glyndon Lord Baltimore Cleaners

Electrician

Winn Electric Contracting
Runners up: Kolb Electric, Dynamo Electric

Handyman

The Baltimore Handyman Company
Runners up: Mr. Handyman, Irv’s Handyman Service

HVAC

Perry Hall Heating & Air Conditioning Co.
Runners up: Amazing Heating and Air, BGE Home

Pet Day Care & Walking

Charm City Dogs
Runners up: Camp Bow Wow, Safe@Home Pet Sitting

Plumber

Len The Plumber
Runners up: Saffer Plumbing & Heating, Jensen Plumbing Service

Veterinarian

Eastern Animal Hospital
Runners up: Doc Side Veterinary Medical Center, Falls Road Animal Hospital


JUMP TO: ARTS | FOOD | FUN | LIFESTYLE | NEWS | SERVICE



comments powered by Disqus

More Best of Baltimore

Magazine


Most Recent




Orioles-Palooza - Our ongoing coverage of the 2014 Baltimore Orioles season, including our Stud of the Week. Sponsored by Marriott Baltimore Waterfront.
Ravens Watch - Our ongoing coverage of the 2014 Baltimore Ravens season.


Newsletters


Deals of the Month


Promotions


Party Pics